Privacy

Privacy issues are very important to us, given the current regulatory and technical environment and we are committed to protecting your privacy

Use of Personal Data
We will collect information and use it for the following purposes:
  • When opening an Account and placing an order with us we need to know your name, e-mail address, delivery address, credit or debit card number and the card's expiry date. We use this information in order to process and run your Account, for credit purposes, marketing, market research and analysis and to notify you of the status of the order.
  • We also ask you for your telephone number which enables us to contact you urgently in the event of there being a problem or query with your order or Account.

Protection of Personal Data

We have taken every possible precaution to create a secure environment to protect the personal information supplied by you to us when making an order or opening an Account. When an order is placed or Account opened we offer the use of a secure service. Essentially we have adopted the industry standard encryption methods in that the secure service software (SSL) encrypts all information input before it is sent to us. In order to comply with the Data Protection Act 1998 and for maximum peace of mind we can advise that we have implemented strict security procedures in relation to the storage and disclosure of information which you have given to us for the purpose of preventing unauthorised access. For security reasons and to protect your right to privacy we may occasionally request proof of identity from you before disclosing any sensitive information to you or accepting any order from you.
 
Cookies
We use Google Analytics to track access to our site but do not collect any personal data other than when there is a  request from our web site that explains the purpose and requires specific consent to continue.
 
Disclosure of Information to Third Parties
We do not sell, trade or rent your personal information (data) to others.
.
Contact
If you have any comments, suggestions or concerns about our  Privacy Policy please e-mail webservice@dpr-motorsport.com